Skip to main content

Table 5 Tweet coding for tone, mentioned profession and sentiment

From: Misinformation about spinal manipulation and boosting immunity: an analysis of Twitter activity during the COVID-19 crisis

ToneProfession mentionedCountReachEngagementRetweetsLikesSentiment
NeutralChiropractic312,8074220
Naturopathy316,522327250
None Mentioned26126111015
Osteopathy+Physiotherapy+Other Profession15130005
Physiotherapy33504221210
Neutral Total 1239,47269204910
Not relevantChiropractic2305312−5
Chiropractic+Other Profession116648085
Naturopathy11624404−5
None Mentioned77422,822,19374,62124,04950,572− 720
Not relevant Total 77822,825,78674,63624,05050,586− 725
PromotingChiropractic10840,34116344119210
Naturopathy38201,3441854414170
Naturopathy+Other Profession253,525171251112015
None Mentioned301,261,529124238885420
Osteopathy26461100
Other Profession4989113810
Physiotherapy3563523−5
Promoting Total 1871,558,93733199932326310
RefutingChiropractic1174,263,26123935571836− 210
Chiropractic+Naturopathy4123,829670209461−5
Chiropractic+Naturopathy+Other Profession2107,43527487187−5
Naturopathy14130,08623764173−30
None Mentioned31755505−10
Physiotherapy+Other Profession145411110−5
Refuting Total 1414,626,82035909182672− 265
Grand Total 111829,051,01581,61425,98155,633− 670